Why Louisiana Caps Spousal Support at 1/3 Income in Terrebonne Cases?
[…] If you’re navigating the complexities of spousal support in Louisiana, it’s time to have a chat with Damon J Baldone & Associates. Our experienced team can guide you through the nuances of the one-third limitation and explore any potential exceptions that apply to your case. Reach out to us at (985) 306-8146 or contact us today to start planning your financial future with confidence.

How a Louisiana Family Law Attorney Can Help Navigate the One-Third Rule

The one-third cap on spousal support stems from Louisiana Civil Code Article 112(D), which states: "The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obligor’s net income." This provision, most recently amended by Acts 2018, No. 265, §1, effective August 1, 2018, applies uniformly across all Louisiana parishes.